World Cup 2015 qualification starts now
The battle for a place at the 2015 World Cup is about to get underway
Cricinfo staff
22-Apr-2009
Less than a week after the qualification for the 2011 World Cup was sorted at the ICC World Cup Qualifiers in South Africa, the battle for a place at the 2015 tournament is about to get underway.
The ICC World Cricket League Division 7 competition will take place in Guernsey between May 17 and 24 with the top two sides earning promotion to Division 6. The countries involved are Bahrain, Guernsey, Gibraltar, Japan, Nigeria and Suriname.
They will all be heartened by the example of Afghanistan who this time last year were preparing to take part in the ICC WCL Division 5 event in Jersey. Promotion from there was followed by similar success in Divisions 4 and 3, and last week they secured full ODI status for themselves, and only missed out on a World Cup place by one win.
Sun 17
10:45 local, 09:45 GMT |
Guernsey v Japan College Field, St Peter Port |
Sun 17
10:45 local, 09:45 GMT |
Suriname v Nigeria Guernsey Rovers Athletic Club, Port Soif |
Mon 18
10:45 local, 09:45 GMT |
Bahrain v Suriname College Field, St Peter Port |
Mon 18
10:45 local, 09:45 GMT |
Guernsey v Gibraltar Guernsey Rovers Athletic Club, Port Soif |
Mon 18
10:45 local, 09:45 GMT
|
Japan v Nigeria King George V Sports Ground, Castel |
Wed 20 10:45 local, 09:45 GMT |
Gibraltar v Nigeria College Field, St Peter Port |
Wed 20
10:45 local, 09:45 GMT |
Guernsey v Bahrain King George V Sports Ground, Castel |
Wed 20
10:45 local, 09:45 GMT |
Japan v Suriname Guernsey Rovers Athletic Club, Port Soif |
Thu 21
10:45 local, 09:45 GMT |
Bahrain v Japan Guernsey Rovers Athletic Club, Port Soif |
Thu 21
10:45 local, 09:45 GMT |
Gibraltar v Suriname King George V Sports Ground, Castel |
Thu 21
10:45 local, 09:45 GMT |
Guernsey v Nigeria College Field, St Peter Port |
Sat 23
10:45 local, 09:45 GMT
|
Bahrain v Nigeria Guernsey Rovers Athletic Club, Port Soif |
Sat 23 10:45 local, 09:45 GMT |
Gibraltar v Japan College Field, St Peter Port |
Sat 23
10:45 local, 09:45 GMT |
Guernsey v Suriname King George V Sports Ground, Castel |
Sun 24
10:45 local, 09:45 GMT |
3rd Place Play-off - TBC v TBC Guernsey Rovers Athletic Club, Port Soif |
Sun 24
10:45 local, 09:45 GMT |
5th Place Play-off - TBC v TBC College Field, St Peter Port |
Sun 24
10:45 local, 09:45 GMT |
Final - TBC v TBC King George V Sports Ground, Castel |